22-ORD-205
[…] determine whether violations are “willful.”2 All the Office can decide is whether the
agency’s response violated the Act. KRS 61.880(2)(a). Here, the Sheriff’s Office failed
to issue a timely response, so it violated KRS 61.880(1). It cannot undo that
procedural violation by implementing subsequent remedial measures.

Although the Sheriff’s Office committed a procedural violation when its
response was untimely, the Sheriff’s Office did not substantively violate the Act by
withholding the requested records. Under KRS 17.150(2), “intelligence and
investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public
inspection if prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been
made.” If a law enforcement agency denies access to a record under KRS 17.150(2), it
must “justify the refusal with specificity.” KRS 17.150(3).

2
Although the Sheriff’s Office asks this Office to find that it has mitigated its violation, the