Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Skip to main content

Opinion

Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General

Open Records Decision

On October 6, 2021, and October 25, 2021, inmate James Harrison ("Appellant") requested that the Division provide copies of records filed with the Division by a specific employee relating to the interception of inmate telephone calls, as well as policies in effect between February and May 2020 that authorized the monitoring of inmate telephone calls. The Division denied the request under KRS 197.025(2) because none of the requested records contained a specific reference to the Appellant. This appeal followed.

Under KRS 197.025(2), "the department shall not be required to comply with a request for any record from any inmate confined in a jail or any facility or any individual on active supervision under the jurisdiction of the department, unless the request is for a record which contains a specific reference to that individual." 1On appeal, the Appellant does not allege that the requested records contain a specific reference to him. Rather, he argues that KRS 197.025(2) does not apply to records of the Division because it is not the Department of Corrections ("the Department").