Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] To the extent that the Appellant claims that the Board should post video recordings of its meetings to its website after its meetings have concluded, the Act so includes no such requirement. 3

The Appellant also claims that the Board, by holding meetings via video teleconference, deprived the public of an alleged right to "public participation" under KRS 61.826(3). Although the Act guarantees that members of a public agency may be seen and heard by the public during meetings, it does not grant the public any right to participate in those meetings. See, e.g. , 95-OMD-99; 00-OMD-169. KRS 61.826(3) merely provides that when a meeting takes place by video teleconference, "[t]he same procedures with regard to participation, distribution of materials, and other matters shall apply in all video teleconference locations." Thus, if members of the public are present at multiple meeting locations, persons attending at one location may not be subject to different meeting procedures. Thus, the Board did not violate the Act as the Appellant alleges.