Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to KRS 61.815(1)(c), "[n]o final action may be taken at a closed session. "

"Action taken" means a collective decision, a commitment or promise to make a positive or negative decision, or an actual vote by a majority of the members of the governmental body[.]

KRS 61.805(3). It is well established in our decisions that reaching a consensus in closed session does not constitute "action taken" in violation of the Open Meetings Act, provided the agency subsequently takes final action in open session with each member's vote recorded in the minutes. 12-OMD-143; 17-OMD-124. Under the mayor-council plan, the executive authority of a city is "vested in and exercised by the mayor." KRS 83A.130(3). Pursuant to KRS 83A.130(8), all "contracts and written obligations of the city shall be made and executed by the mayor or his agent designated by executive order." 1

We therefore find that the Mayor of La Grange, possessing full executive authority and the power to enter into contracts, was not required to obtain any advance approval from the La Grange City Council to extend an offer for a land purchase and execute a land sale contract.