Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The question presented in this appeal is whether the Bowling Green Police Department subverted the intent of the Open Records Act, short of denial of inspection, and within the meaning of KRS 61.880(4), 1 by imposing excessive fees for copies of public records to which Bryan Reinhardt requested access on June 12, 2005. For the reasons that follow, we find that although the $ 98.20 fee which the Department originally imposed for 82 responsive pages and 18 responsive photographs was clearly excessive, the Department has since recalculated its copying fee to reflect its actual costs. 2 We therefore find that the Department did not, in the final analysis, subvert the intent of the Open Records Act.

KRS 61.874(3) authorizes public agencies to "prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records . . . which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing costs incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required." The agency may require advance payment of the prescribed copying charge, including postage where appropriate. KRS 61.874(1). It is therefore proper for a public agency to require prepayment of a reasonable copying charge for nonexempt public records.