Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Citing KRS 61.878(1)(l) and 197.025(1), she further explained that excerpts from the EOR, "including response information and security references" were redacted as disclosure would constitute a "threat to the security of inmates, the institution, institutional staff, or others[.]" She further explained that three of the reports and one photograph attached to the requested EOR did not contain a specific reference to him, and thus were protected from disclosure under KRS 61.878(1)(l) and KRS 197.025(2).

Resolution of this appeal turns partially on the application of KRS 197.025(1), pursuant to which: "KRS 61.884 and 61.878 to the contrary notwithstanding, no person shall have access to any records if the disclosure is deemed by the commissioner of the department or his designee to constitute a threat to the security of the inmate, any other inmate, correctional staff, the institution, or any other person." By enacting KRS 197.025(1), "the legislature has created a mechanism for prohibiting inmate access to otherwise nonexempt public records where disclosure of those records is deemed to constitute a threat to security." 96-ORD-209, p. 3; 03-ORD-190; 17-ORD-097; 19-ORD-110.