Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] However, the need to retrieve and review the records in dispute is not a sufficiently detailed explanation. See 15-ORD-029; 19-ORD-054. "Although KRS 197.025(7) modifies the three-day period [of KRS 61.880(1)] to a five-day period, the requirement to provide the detailed explanation is not negated." 17-ORD-262, p. 2 n. 1; 19-ORD-089. See 18-ORD-144 (KRS 197.052(7) modifies the statutory period for a response by DOC and the agencies under its jurisdiction, but "KRS 61.872(5) requirements continue to apply to correctional facilities [and DOC]"); 18-ORD-074. The analysis of KRS 61.872(5) in 19-ORD-054 is controlling on this issue.

2 KRS 197.025(2) provides:

KRS 61.870 to 61.884 to the contrary notwithstanding, the department shall not be required to comply with a request for any record from any inmate confined in a jail or any facility or any individual on active supervision under the jurisdiction of the department, unless the request is for a record which contains a specific reference to that individual.