Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] " According to Mr. Milby, "[t]he only responsive documents that are not part of the EOR are the statements in response to the written questions Mr. Fisk was allowed to pose to the officers, so those were the documents offered to him." Having confirmed that any responsive statements not already provided to Mr. Fisk are part of the subject EOR, which is exempt per 10-ORD-005, this office affirms the agency's disposition of his request.

Resolution of this appeal turns on the application of KRS 197.025(1), which provides:

KRS 61.884 and 61.878 to the contrary notwithstanding, no person, including any inmate confined in a jail or any facility or any individual on active supervision under the jurisdiction of the department, shall have access to any records if the disclosure is deemed by the commissioner of the department or his designee to constitute a threat to the security of the inmate, any other inmate, correctional staff, the institution, or any other person.