Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;J. Marcus Jones,Assistant Attorney General
[…] SMPD Met its Burden of Proof Regarding Costs for Hard Copies but Subverted the Act Regarding the Costs for Disks . SMPD met its burden of proof in its response to our request for an explanation of the costs for hard copies of responsive records. Regarding the cost for disks, however, SMPD failed to provide evidence explaining the costs. Therefore, we find that the $ 5.00 cost, and in some cases the $ 1.00 cost, for disks is an excessive fee, which subverted the intent of the Act within the meaning of KRS 61.880(4).
Resolution of this appeal turns on the application of KRS 61.874(3), which states, in relevant part:
The public agency may prescribe a reasonable copying fee for making copies of nonexempt public records requested for use for noncommercial purposes which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing cost incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required.
In
Friend v. Rees, 696 S.W.2d 325, 326 (Ky. App. 1985), the Court of Appeals held that 10 cents ($ .10) per page is a reasonable charge for the reproduction of standard hard copy records under the Act.