Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] If each of the three employees had only one issued device, then, the entire request would take nearly 10 years of work time to complete. This is in addition to the time necessary to review metadata for possible confidential, privileged, or otherwise exempt material. We find that COT has shown by clear and convincing evidence that fulfilling this request would constitute an unreasonable burden.

Standard or nonstandard nature of request

COT argues that Mr. Wohlander's request is nonstandard under KRS 61.874. Subsection (3) of that statute provides in part:

If a public agency is asked to produce a record in a nonstandardized format, or to tailor the format to meet the request of an individual or a group, the public agency may at its discretion provide the requested format and recover staff costs as well as any actual costs incurred.