Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;J. Marcus Jones,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Cabinet violated KRS 61.872(3)(b) when it failed to inform Appellant "of all fees and the cost of mailing" in its written response. The fact that Appellant eventually made copies with her own device did not alleviate the Cabinet of the duty to disclose copying fees and mailing costs under KRS 61.872(3)(b).

The Cabinet violated KRS 61.875(2)(a) by failing to email electronic copies of the responsive records as Appellant requested. KRS 61.874(2)(a) provides:

Nonexempt public records used for noncommercial purposes shall be available for copying in either standard electronic or standard hard copy format, as designated by the party requesting the records, where the agency currently maintains the records in electronic format. Nonexempt public records used for noncommercial purposes shall be copied in standard hard copy format where agencies currently maintain records in hard copy format. Agencies are not required to convert hard copy format records to electronic formats.

(Emphasis added.) In construing this provision, the Attorney General has repeatedly determined that "if nonexempt records exist in both standard electronic and standard hard copy format, the public agency must permit inspection of and copying in the format requested by the requester. " 99-ORD-12, p. 6. We recognized that the obvious corollary of this position is that if the nonexempt records exist in only standard hard copy format, the agency must permit inspection of, and copying in, that format. See 09-ORD-092, p. 3. KRS 61.874(2)(a) firmly establishes that "agencies are not required to convert hard copy format records to electronic format. " Id. Unless the requested records exist only in hard copy format, discretion rests with the requester, and not the agency, to determine whether copies are to be provided in electronic or hard copy format.