Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;J. Marcus Jones,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Attorney General may also request a copy of the records involved but they shall not be disclosed."

2 40 KAR 1:030 Section 3 states: "Additional Documentation. KRS 61.846(2) and 61.880(2) authorizes the Attorney General to request additional documentation from the agency against which a complaint is made. If documents thus obtained are copies of documents claimed by the agency to be exempt from the Open Records Law, the Attorney General shall not disclose them and shall destroy the copies at the time the decision is rendered."

3 KRS 61.882(3) states, in relevant part: "In an original action or an appeal of an Attorney General's decision, where the appeal is properly filed pursuant to KRS 61.880(5)(a), the burden of proof shall be on the public agency."

4 TARC argues that it lacks the equipment necessary to redact the surveillance footage, and requiring such redactions would be unreasonably burdensome, pursuant to KRS 61.872(6).