Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] There is no explanation in the record as to why LCCC did not respond in a timely manner.

2 Neither the Laurel County Jailer nor the Laurel County Attorney responded to this Office after receipt of notice of the appeal. Our decision is thus based on the request and LCCC's response to Appellant.

3 KRS 61.871 states: "The General Assembly finds and declares that the basic policy of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 is that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others."

4 Appellant's address is Madison, Wisconsin, and so he has his residence and workplace outside Laurel County, and his requests "precisely describe" the records requested. KRS 61.872(3)(b).

5 KRS 61.878(1)(m) authorizes the withholding of: