19-OMD-231
[…] “To hold
otherwise would be tantamount to encouraging our government officers to ‘bury
1 http://gallatinfiscalcourt.com/planning-and-zoning/ (last visited Dec. 13, 2019).
2 These labels were dated November 18, 2019.
3 According to the minutes of the November 4, 2019, meeting, which Mr. Murphy submitted with
his appeal, Vice Chairman Hawkins was the presiding officer at that meeting.their heads in the sand’ to public matters with which they are charged.” Baker v.
Jones, 199 S.W.3d 749, 752 (Ky. App. 2006).
With regard to the duty to respond to an open meetings complaint, KRS
61.846(1) provides:
The public agency shall determine within three (3) days, excepting
Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of the
complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the
complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the
complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision.
By failing to respond to the complaint within the three-day period, the
Commission violated the Open Meetings Act. 16-OMD-007.
Failure to comply with KRS 61.823
KRS 61.820 requires a public agency to “provide for a schedule of regular
meetings” and make that schedule available to the public.