19-OMD-231
[…] Murphy mailed both copies of his complaint to the postal address
shown on the Commission’s webpage.1 On November 20, 2019, both letters were
returned to Mr. Murphy marked “not deliverable as addressed, unable to
forward.”2 Therefore, on November 21, 2019, he sent both copies of the
complaint by certified mail to Commission attorney Brian Newman. On
November 25, 2019, Sally Haddix signed for the delivery on behalf of Mr.
Newman. Having received no response to his complaint by December 6, 2019,
Mr. Murphy initiated this appeal.
Submission of complaint and failure to respond
KRS 61.846(1) requires a person seeking administrative enforcement of the
Act to “submit a written complaint to the presiding officer of the public agency.”
Since the Commission has confirmed that the address used, Box 144, 200
Washington Street, Warsaw, Kentucky, was the correct address, this Office
concludes that Mr. Murphy submitted his complaint in compliance with KRS
61.846(1) by using this address for Vice Chairman Arthur Hawkins.3