Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The magistrates then discussed ownership and leasing options on the land. The cooperative extension service was paying for the construction of the building but the land still belonged to Gallatin County. The magistrates authorized the county attorney to prepare a long term lease like existed with county fair board. Then the meeting adjourned. The only business discussed and voted on was business that related to the item stated in the agenda. . ..

(Emphasis added.) Mr. Wright does not address the fiscal court's failure to respond to Mr. Murray's complaint.

KRS 61.846(1) provides that after receiving an open meetings complaint:

The public agency shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision .

(Emphasis added.) Since no response to Mr. Murray's complaint was made within that period, we must find that the fiscal court committed a procedural violation of KRS 61.846(1).

As to Mr. Murray's substantive complaint, KRS 61.823(4) provides as follows in the case of special meetings: