Request By:
[…] It is also custom and practice of this office, when presented with a submission from local government, to inquire whether any opinions were issued by the relevant city or county attorney. The requesting Council Members here responded to that inquiry by stating they did not seek an opinion of the Jefferson County Attorney because he may be placed in the "awkward" position of having to advise both the Mayor and Metro Council. However, advising both the Mayor and the Council is the statutory duty of the county attorney. KRS 69.210(3) provides, "The county attorney shall give legal advice to the fiscal court or consolidated local government and the several county or consolidated local government officers in all matters concerning any county or consolidated local government business within their jurisdiction." We will also note, that the Jefferson County Attorney's office has been consulted on other issues, related to those presented here, by the very requesting Council members claiming a potential conflict.