Request By:
[…] Pattie, 12 S.W.2d at 1109.

We find no reason to disagree with the Court's reasoning. The situation here is sufficiently similar (in fact, virtually identical) to the situation in Pattie, and accordingly, the lease does not violate any Kentucky Constitutional provision.

The Council members then ask whether legislative approval is required for these provisions of the Center City Agreement under KRS 91A.180 which provides:

The legislative body of any city of the first or second class or urban-county government may sell or lease property, including any interest in real property, of the city of the first or second class or urban-county government which is not needed or has become unsuitable for public use by the city of the first or second class or urban-county government, or which property would be more suitably consistent with the public interest for some other use of a public nature.

KRS 91A.180(1).

The Mayor contends that KRS 91A.180 does not apply claiming that it is a permissive statute and that it does not preclude other methods for the disposition of property.