Request By:
[…] KRS 67C.105(1). In addition, the Mayor retained any authority previously vested in both the mayor of the City of Louisville and the Jefferson County Judge Executive. KRS 67C.105(4). Louisville Metro's Mayor shall, "Execute written contracts or obligations of the consolidated local government. " KRS 67C.105(5)(h) .

The powers of the Mayor must be viewed relative to the powers of the legislative body which, in the case of Louisville Metro's consolidated form of government, is the Metro Council. KRS § 67C.103 sets forth the legislative powers of the Council. In relevant part it provides:

(1) The legislative authority of a consolidated local government, except as otherwise specified in KRS 67C.101 to 67C.137, shall be vested in a consolidated local government council.

. . .

(13) All legislative powers of a consolidated local government are vested in the consolidated local government council. The term 'legislative power' is to be construed broadly and shall include the power to:

KRS § 67C.103.

KRS 67C.141 provides additional clarification of the roles and authority of both the Louisville Metro Mayor and Metro Council providing:

(1) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, any statute which confers any rights, powers, privileges, immunities, or responsibilities upon the county judge/executive in a county formerly containing a city of the first class and presently having a consolidated local government, is hereby deemed to confer such rights, powers, privileges, immunities, and responsibilities upon the mayor of the consolidated local government.

(2) Any statute which confers any rights, powers, privileges, immunities, or responsibilities upon a fiscal court in a county formerly containing a city of the first class and now having a consolidated local government, is hereby deemed to confer such rights, powers, privileges, immunities, and responsibilities upon the officer or officers in whom such functions are vested in the consolidated local government by KRS 67C.103(1) and 67C.105(1), respectively. This provision applies to the general statutes applicable to counties, as well as applying to statutes applicable only within a county formerly containing a city of the first class.

Appropriation of Metro Funds