Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] On that basis, MCPS denied the request. This office received Ms. House's appeal on October 29, 2018.

In her appeal, Ms. House argues that MCPS must have misunderstood her request as referring to "private emails of the school employees," whereas she was actually requesting "school owned" e-mail addresses "issued to public school employees to do public business." In a response dated November 1, 2018, MCPS clarified that it was not mistaken about the request; rather, it specifically argues that its global list of agency-issued e-mail addresses is exempt from public inspection under KRS 61.878(1)(a).

We begin with the admonition of KRS 61.871 that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed." KRS 61.878(1)(a) authorizes public agencies to withhold:

Public records containing information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

In Zink v. Com., Dep't of Workers' Claims, 902 S.W.2d 825, 828 (Ky.