Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Center's failure to respond to his September 18 request was particularly egregious. The Center had not one, but two, opportunities to satisfy its statutory duties under KRS 61.880(1): first, by issuing a proper response to Mr. Konstantopoulos' open records requests, and second, by responding to this office's notification of receipt of his open records appeal. Its failure to do so constituted a violation of KRS 61.880(1).

We find no support for the Clark County Detention Center's position that "the commissary bank account does not fall under the open record[s] act." KRS 441.135 expressly addresses jail canteen accounts, and provides, at subsection (2), that "[a]ll profits from the canteen shall be used for the benefit and to enhance the well being of the prisoners. The jailer shall keep books of accounts of all receipts and disbursements from the canteen and shall annually report to the county treasurer on the canteen account." In an advisory opinion written prior to enactment of KRS 441.135, this office recognized that the jailer holds a public office and his commissary records are public records since "[t]here is no logical way to disassociate the commissary activity of this public officer from his functions as