Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In previous appeals, we have declined to substitute our judgment for that of the facility or the Department of Corrections or its designee, and the present appeal presents no reason to depart from this approach. 04-ORD-017. Consistent with the foregoing precedent, we conclude that HCDC did not violate the Open Records Act in denying access to the footage on the basis of KRS 197.025(1). 2

Turning to HCDC's denial of "Policies & Procedures governing the expected actions, behaviors, 'professionalism, ' of Deputy Jailers, also regarding interactions with Inmates, " we note that KRS 197.025(6) provides, in part, as follows:

The policies and procedures of the department which address the security and control of inmates and penitentiaries shall not be accessible to the public or inmates.

This subsection likewise applies to policies and procedures of county jails. 11-ORD-120. Its application, however, does not encompass the entirety of a policy and procedure manual, but is limited to those specific policies described in the statute: