Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Personnel Policy and Procedures manual contains confidential, restricted information on the daily operations of the facility including but not limited to evacuation plans and routes, use of force procedures, shift-tasking assignments as required by the Kentucky Jail Standards. Disclosure of the Personnel Policy and Procedures would place staff at risk and violate the safety and security of the facility, inmate's [ sic ] volunteers, and contract staff.

This office received Mr. Franklin's appeal on October 19, 2018.

KRS 197.025(1) provides:

KRS 61.884 and 61.878 to the contrary notwithstanding, no person, including any inmate confined in a jail or any facility or any individual on active supervision under the jurisdiction of the department, shall have access to any records if the disclosure is deemed by the commissioner of the department or his designee to constitute a threat to the security of the inmate, any other inmate, correctional staff, the institution, or any other person.

This provision affords the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections or his designee, including jailers, "broad, although not unfettered, discretion" to deny access to "records the disclosure of which, in his view, represents a threat to institutional security." 96-ORD-179.