Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Bradley HicksEastern Kentucky Correctional Complex200 Road to JusticeWest Liberty, KY 41472

John HollowayRecords CustodianEastern Kentucky Correctional Complex200 Road to JusticeWest Liberty, KY 41472

Emily DennisStaff AttorneyDepartment of CorrectionsP.O. Box 2400Frankfort, KY 40602-2400

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 Pursuant to KRS 61.880(1), upon receiving an open records request a public agency is required to respond in writing to the requester within three days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays. "An agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld." (Emphasis added). Although Mr. Holloway did respond to Mr.