Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] More than 1600 inmates presently reside at EKCC alone, and any number of inmates may be videotaped in the inmate visitation room during a visitation session. Finally, to suggest that the videotape taken in the inmate visitation room be placed in the inmate law library certainly does not eliminate, but rather[,] magnifies the security problem.

Because disclosure of the requested videotape would constitute a legitimate threat to the security of EKCC for the reasons set forth by Ms. Dennis, EKCC properly relied upon KRS 197.025(1) in denying the subject request as evidenced by the following authorities.

KRS 197.025(1) provides:

KRS 61.884 and 61.878 to the contrary notwithstanding, no person, including any inmate confined in a jail or any facility or any individual on active supervision under the jurisdiction of the department, shall have access to any records if the disclosure is deemed by the commissioner of the department or his designee to constitute a threat to the security of the inmate, any other inmate, correctional staff, the institution, or any other person.

As correctly observed by Ms.