Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General shall be notified of any action in circuit court, but shall not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceedings.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j) create exceptions to the Open Records Act in the cases of, respectively:

"(i) Preliminary drafts, notes, correspondence with private individuals other than correspondence which is intended to give notice of final action of a public agency; [and]

"(j) Preliminary recommendations, and preliminary memoranda in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended."