Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Mr. Meyer's appeal was received in this office on January 12, 2018.

An individual city council member, as a "local government officer," is a "public agency" under KRS 61.870(1)(a) for purposes of the Open Records Act. 03-ORD-196; 15-ORD-201. Accordingly, records "generated and maintained by or for [Ms. Suedkamp] in the discharge of [her] public function, " to the extent that she is their official custodian, are "public records of that [council member] ." 03-ORD-196; 14-ORD-012. Therefore, insofar as Council Member Suedkamp may have intended to rely upon KRS 61.878(1)(i) or (j), her failure to cite those subsections constituted a violation of KRS 61.880(1), which requires any public agency's response denying a request for public records to "include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld." (Emphasis added.) The primary assertion in Ms. Suedkamp's response, however, appears to be that she "do[es] not save [her] emails" and thus has no records to provide.

On January 23, 2018, attorney Jack S. Gatlin responded to this appeal on behalf of Council Member Suedkamp.