Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] As Council Member Suedkamp is an official of the City of Erlanger, which manages the cityoferlanger. com domain, we concur with Mr. Gatlin's assertion that this appeal is now moot with regard to the e-mails sent from that account.

As to the pattyerl @aol. com account, Mr. Gatlin argues that they "are not subject to open records requests." He elaborates:

Pursuant to KRS 61.878(i) [ sic ] "preliminary drafts, notes, correspondence with private individuals, other than correspondence which is intended to give notice of final action of a public agency" are excluded from open records. Any emails sent from Ms. Suedkamp's personal email account to the City are not verifiable by the City as the domain is not managed by the City and no emails would have been sent from Ms.