Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Bright's request is affirmed. See 11-ORD-014.

Either party may appeal this decision may appeal by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court per KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General shall be notified of any action in circuit court, but shall not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 Pursuant to KRS 61.872(4), "[i]f the person to whom the application is directed does not have custody or control of the public record requested, that person shall notify the applicant and shall furnish the name and location of the official custodian of the agency's public records."

2 This office notes that Mr. Bright's appeal is time-barred under KRS 197.025(3) insofar as the denial by LLCC is dated August 21, 2017, and his appeal is dated November 29, 2017, well beyond the permissible 20-day timeframe.