Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The first argument made in EKCC's response, citing KRS 197.025(1) and KRS 61.878(1)(l), is that allowing inmates access to rejected Double Bunk Agreement forms would pose a security threat. EKCC then reasserts that it did not maintain the uncompleted Double Bunk Agreement forms submitted by Mr. Harrison and that it was within its rights in not doing so.

Although the nonexistence of the requested records is dispositive of the present appeal, we believe the security issue raised by EKCC is significant enough to warrant discussion. KRS 197.025(1) provides:

KRS 61.870 to 61.884 to the contrary notwithstanding, no person shall have access to any records if the disclosure is deemed by the commissioner of the department or his designee to constitute a threat to the security of the inmate, any other inmate, correctional staff, the institution, or any other person.

This section affords the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections or his designee "broad, although not unfettered, discretion to deny inmates access to records the disclosure of which, in his view, represents a threat to institutional security." 96-ORD-179. EKCC argues as follows: