Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; Gordon Slone, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Analysis : KRS 61.810(1) provides that "all meetings of a quorum of the members of any public agency at which any public business is discussed or at which any action is taken by the agency, shall be public meetings, open to the public at all times." "Public agency" includes "every state or local government agency, including the policy-making board of an institution of education, created by or pursuant to state or local statute, executive order, ordinance, resolution, or other legislative act. " KRS 61.805(2)(d). It includes "any entity when the majority of its governing body is appointed by a 'public agency, ' . . . a member or employee of a 'public agency. '" KRS 61.805(2)(f). It also includes "any board, commission, committee, subcommittee, ad hoc committee, advisory committee, council, or agency . . . established, created, and controlled by a 'public agency. '" KRS 61.805(2)(g).

The Kentucky Supreme Court concluded in

Lexington Herald-Leader Co. v. Univ. of Ky. Presidential Search Comm., 732 S.W.2d 884 (Ky.1987), that any committee or subcommittee established by a public agency that is created by statute is itself a public agency.