Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; Gordon Slone, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Attorney General shall be notified of any action in circuit court, but shall not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceedings.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 KRS 61.846(1) requires that the "complaint shall state the circumstances which constitute an alleged violation of KRS 61.805 to 61.850 and shall state what the public agency should do to remedy the alleged violation." Our understanding of the complaint is that the remedy requested was to provide the "record of all votes taken at the meeting, including the names of those who voted and how they voted."

2 KRS 61.805(2)(g) defines a "public agency" as: "Any board, commission, committee, subcommittee, ad hoc committee, advisory committee, council, or agency, except for a committee of a hospital medical staff or a committee formed for the purpose of evaluating the qualifications of public agency employees, established, created, and controlled by a 'public agency' as defined in paragraph (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), or (h) of this subsection[.]"