Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; Gordon Slone, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Council merely functions to advise the Board of Regents, with no policy or decision-making authority. The Council is therefore not a public agency. Accordingly, the Council did not violate the Open Meetings Act in its meeting of March 29, 2018, in its method of voting.

A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.846(4)(a). The Attorney General shall be notified of any action in circuit court, but shall not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceedings.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 KRS 61.846(1) requires that the "complaint shall state the circumstances which constitute an alleged violation of KRS 61.805 to 61.850 and shall state what the public agency should do to remedy the alleged violation." Our understanding of the complaint is that the remedy requested was to provide the "record of all votes taken at the meeting, including the names of those who voted and how they voted."