Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Matt James,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Analysis
The threshold question in this appeal is whether the Committee is a public agency subject to the Open Meetings Act. KRS 61.805(2) defines "public agency" as "(a) every state or local government board, commission, and authority," including "(e) any body created by or pursuant to state or local statute" and "(g) any board commission, committee, subcommittee, ad hoc committee, advisory committee, council, or agency." KRS 56.8163(1) provides "a built-to-suit selection committee is hereby created in the Finance and Administration Cabinet." The Committee is expressly created by statute.
Finance argues that Committee is not a public agency on the grounds that it is conducting the day-to-day work of agency personnel. Finance relies on OAG 94-25, an advisory opinion 4 in which we advised that "the phrase 'board, commission, committee, subcommittee, ad hoc committee, advisory committee, council, or agency' refers to . . . 'a group of persons acting as a unit, to whom there has been officially delegated the responsibility to consider, investigate, take action on, or report on specific matters entrusted to it.'" Id. KRS 56.8163(2) provides that "the selection committee shall participate in every instance of the cabinet acquiring space through built-to-suit, " and KRS 56.8169(11)-(16) specify the duties and procedures of the built-to-suit committee, among other statutes. It is therefore a group of persons acting as a unit, to which specific matters have been delegated by statute.