Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Matt James,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Finance does not claim that the Committee has followed any of these requirements.
Instead, Finance argues for the need for general confidentiality of the built-to-suit committee process. KRS 56.814 forbids state employees from disclosing any information concerning a potential lease of real property by the state prior to advertisement. KRS 56.8169(9)(c) and (16)(c) require the built-to-suit committee to keep written proposals and best-and-final offers confidential until the lease is awarded, and KRS 56.8169(14) provides that "members of the selection committee shall keep confidential the substance of an interview. " 200 KAR 5:307 § 4 provides that for competitively negotiated contracts, "proposals shall not be subject to public inspection until negotiations between the purchasing agency and all offerors have been concluded and a contract awarded to the responsible offeror."