Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Matt James,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Finance also added that the selection committee was not a public agency because "KRS 56.8169(16) makes clear . . . that it is the Commissioner of the Department for Facilities and Support Services, not the committee, which makes the award of the built-to-suit lease to the top ranked finalist. . . . The members of the committee independently score the proposals and interviews . . . ."
Analysis
The threshold question in this appeal is whether the Committee is a public agency subject to the Open Meetings Act. KRS 61.805(2) defines "public agency" as "(a) every state or local government board, commission, and authority," including "(e) any body created by or pursuant to state or local statute" and "(g) any board commission, committee, subcommittee, ad hoc committee, advisory committee, council, or agency." KRS 56.8163(1) provides "a built-to-suit selection committee is hereby created in the Finance and Administration Cabinet." The Committee is expressly created by statute.