Request By:
[…] In addition, no statutory authority exists to allow the Scott County Fiscal Court to retroactively accept a street that it previously rejected, through formal order, as becoming a part of the county road system.

I. The Fiscal Court Must Formally Accept a Public Road as a Part of the County Road System To Make the Road a County Road .

Pursuant to KRS 178.010(1)(b), "county roads" are "public roads which have been formally accepted by the fiscal court of the county as a part of the county road system, or private roads, streets, or highways which have been acquired by the county pursuant to [KRS 178.010(3)] or KRS 178.405 to 178.425." Thus, a Fiscal Court may create a county road in two ways: (1) formally accepting a public road as a part of the county road system, or (2) accepting a private road, street, or highway, by gift if the private road, street, or highway has been constructed to meet minimum construction standards