Request By:
[…] II. The Fiscal Court May Make a Private Street a County Road If the Street Meets the Minimum Construction Standards of the Court .

While the Scott County Fiscal Court formally rejected the street as a county road in 2009, if the street is a private street the Fiscal Court may acquire it pursuant to KRS 178.010(3). KRS 178.010(1)(b). As KRS 178.010(1)(b) states, other than through the formal acceptance by a fiscal court, a county road may also be a private road, street, or highway that a county may acquire pursuant to KRS 178.010(3), or KRS 178.405 to 178.425. 2

Under KRS 178.010(3), "on and after July 13, 2004, a fiscal court may only accept a private road, street, or highway by gift if the private road, street, or highway has been constructed to meet minimum construction standards established by the fiscal court." In his request, Mr. Glenn stated that the street at issue met the county construction requirements in 2009, but has since fallen into disrepair.