Request By:
[…] KRS 178.010(4).

III. Conclusion

In summary, if street at issue is a public road, the Scott County Fiscal Court must accept the road as a part of the county road system in order for it to become a county road. If the street is a private street, the Scott County Fiscal Court may accept the private street as a gift, and thereby make it a county road, if the street meets the minimum construction standards the Fiscal Court has established. If the private street does not currently meet those standards, the Fiscal Court may not accept it as a gift and may not make it a county road under KRS 178.010.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 See KRS 178.020 ("Every road, street, and alley, used and occupied as a public road, street, or alley, shall be presumed to be a public road, street, or alley, as the case may be."); KRS 178.025(1) ("Any road, street, highway, or parcel of ground, dedicated and laid-off as a public way and used without restrictions on a continuous basis by the general public for fifteen (15) years, shall conclusively be presumed to be a public road."); KRS 178.080 (allowing any person to petition the fiscal court for the establishment or alteration of a public road); KRS 178.115(1) ("Whenever the fiscal court of any county deems it to be in the best interest of the county to open, establish or alter the location of any public road, street,