Request By:
[…] 2 Based on the information Mr. Glenn included in his request, the provisions of KRS 178.405 to 178.425 do not apply to the street at issue. In pertinent part, KRS 178.405 provides that, "When any private road, street, or highway in an unincorporated area in any county has been used by the general public openly, continuously, and notoriously for a period of at least fifteen (15) years, it shall be implied that such road, street, or highway may be dedicated to public use; Provided, that fifty-five percent (55%) of all property owners abutting the private road, street, or highway sign a petition stating that they are willing to dedicate the road, street, or highway to public use." According to Mr. Glenn, the street at issue was initially constructed and dedicated for acceptance in 2009. As KRS 178.405 to 178.425 do not apply, if the street at issue is a private street it may only become a county road through application of KRS 178.010(1)(b) and 178.010(3).