Request By:
[…] Footnotes

Footnotes

1 See KRS 178.020 ("Every road, street, and alley, used and occupied as a public road, street, or alley, shall be presumed to be a public road, street, or alley, as the case may be."); KRS 178.025(1) ("Any road, street, highway, or parcel of ground, dedicated and laid-off as a public way and used without restrictions on a continuous basis by the general public for fifteen (15) years, shall conclusively be presumed to be a public road."); KRS 178.080 (allowing any person to petition the fiscal court for the establishment or alteration of a public road); KRS 178.115(1) ("Whenever the fiscal court of any county deems it to be in the best interest of the county to open, establish or alter the location of any public road, street, alley . . . or similar public way or structure in the county, the fiscal court shall adopt a resolution setting forth the necessity for the public road or structure, and thereupon the public road or structure shall be deemed opened, established, or altered, as the case may be, on behalf of the county.")

2 Based on the information Mr. Glenn included in his request, the provisions of KRS 178.405 to 178.425 do not apply to the street at issue.