Request By:
[…] It may then maintain the road. Otherwise, we do not believe it is sound public policy to allow the fiscal court to maintain a road which is not a county road.
To the extent OAG 80-489 is inconsistent with this Opinion, it is hereby modified.
Your final question is whether a complaint under KRS 259.210 will lie against the owner of cattle which are roaming over the road if the road is not a county road. You state that the owner of the cattle claims fee simple ownership of the road and that the cattle are contained on the landowner's premises, including the road, by means of cattle guards.
KRS 259.210(1) states: "No person shall permit any cattle owned by him or under his control or in his custody, to run at large." Whether this statute has been violated or not depends, we believe, on the status of the road. If it is in fact the private property of the cattle's owner, it would appear that there is no violation. On the other hand, if the road has attained the status of a public road (see