Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. Roger Wm. Perry
Marshall County Attorney
Courthouse
Benton, Kentucky 42025
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
There were instances in the past where roads in your county may have been maintained by the county without any formal action of the fiscal court; and now the fiscal court would like to cease maintaining such roads.
"County roads" are defined by KRS 178.010(1)(b) as follows:
"(b) 'County roads' are public roads which have been accepted by the fiscal court of the county as a part of the county road system or private roads, streets, or highways which have been acquired by the county pursuant to KRS 178.405 to 178.425. 'County roads' includes necessary bridges, culverts, sluices, drains, ditches, waterways, embankments or retaining walls;"
At this point it can be seen that a "county road" is a road that has been accepted by the fiscal court as a part of the county road system. The question now is: What constitutes an acceptance by fiscal court?
The court, in Sarver v.