Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In sum, we find that the Graves County Board of Education's disposition of Ms. Whitaker's requests was both procedurally violative, and subversive of the intent, of the Open Records Act.
A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 KRS 61.880(4) thus provides:
If a person feels the intent of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 is being subverted by an agency short of denial of inspection, including but not limited to the imposition of excessive fees or the misdirection of the applicant, the person may complain in writing to the Attorney General, and the complaint shall be subject to the same adjudicatory process as if the record had been denied.
2 The Board does not pursue this argument and provides minimal evidence of undue burden or an intent to disrupt its essential functions. In the absence of clear and convincing evidence, we reject the Board's KRS 61.872(6) claim.
3 Although Ms.