Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Footnotes

Footnotes

1 TVA press release, September 3, 2015, "Projects Target Energy Efficiency in Five TVA-Served Communities."

2 TVA press release, April 28, 2015, "Glasgow EPB, Partners Receive Smart Energy Technologies Award."

3 Glasgow EPB has not argued that Mr. Jobe does not qualify to receive copies of records by mail.

4 We take into account the public agency's burden of proof in sustaining its action under KRS 61.880(2)(c), along with the admonition in KRS 61.871 that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 . . . shall be strictly construed, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others."

5 Mr. Jobe's request also sought the identities of contractors who worked on the SET project. According to the responses from Glasgow EPB, Mr. Jobe was given that information, although Mr. Jobe at times seems to imply that he was not.