Request By:
[…] The information you requested is basically a list of the low to moderate-income residents; extremely low income and very low-income residents. We fear that publication of such information without court authority would be in violation of the exemption from the [Open Records] Act as contained in KRS 61.870(1).

Dissatisfied with FIVCO's response, Mr. Pennington initiated this appeal. We find that Mr. Pennington's objections are well-taken.

We begin by noting a number of procedural irregularities in FIVCO's response. KRS 61.880(1) contains guidelines for agency response to an open records request. That statute provides:

Each public agency, upon any request for records made under KRS 61.870 to 61.884, shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. An agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. The response shall be issued by the official custodian or under his authority, and it shall constitute final agency action.

In her October 22 response, Ms.