Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Matt James,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Fiscal Court responded to the appeal on September 21, 2017, stating that "the Court discussed various issues in executive session but neglected to announce the disciplinary action against the employee in question, in open court, after the decision was made in executive session. I have advised them about making sure we do not forget something, after we leave executive session . . . ."

KRS 61.810(1)(f) allows closed sessions for "discussions or hearings which might lead to the appointment, discipline, or dismissal of an individual employee." KRS 61.815(1) provides the requirements for conducting closed sessions:

(a) Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session;

. . . .

(c) No final action may be taken at a closed session; and

(d) No matters may be discussed at a closed session other than those publicly announced prior to convening the closed session.

It is not disputed that notice of the potential employee discipline was not noted on the agenda or announced at the meeting, and the Fiscal Court did not return to open session to take final action against the employee.