Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Matt James,Assistant Attorney General
[…] See 03-OMD-169 ("The Commission . . . violated KRS 61.810(1) in that access to the meeting was temporarily blocked, albeit unintentionally, when the doors to the building were locked while the meeting was in session. "). The Library Board concedes that this is a violation, and that it has discontinued the practice since December 1, 2016. Accordingly, in holding meetings after hours behind locked doors, the Library Board violated the Open Meetings Act.

Regarding the executive session on December 8, 2016, for which only "personnel" was stated as the reason for the executive session, KRS 61.815(a) requires that to conduct a closed session, "notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session. " It is not disputed that these requirements are not met. Accordingly, in stating only "personnel" as notice for an executive session, the Library Board violated the Open Meetings Act.

Huff also alleges that at the December 8, 2016 meeting, attendees were instructed to sign in.