Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Matt James,Assistant Attorney General
[…] It is thus not necessary for action to be taken at a meeting to make that a public meeting; discussion of public business by a quorum of members invokes the application of the Open Meetings Act. This extends to subcommittees, as KRS 61.805(2)(g) provides that "public agency" means "any board, commission, committee, subcommittee, ad hoc committee, advisory committee, council, or agency . . . established, created, and controlled by a 'public agency. '" It is unclear from the record whether a quorum of board members were present at these meetings, but the Library Board effectively concedes that a committee of board members met to discuss public business, even though only recommendations were formulated and no final action was taken.