Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Matt James,Assistant Attorney General
[…] . November 17, 2016 meeting for which no minutes were kept: the Library Board stated that "this was a random incident of members just being in the library at the same time."

. Executive session at the December 8, 2016 meeting, for which "personnel" was the only stated reason: the Library Board indicated that "we were unsure as to whether we had followed the proper rules in going into executive session. "

Analysis

Regarding the meetings of a committee of board members where recommendations were discussed but no actions were taken, KRS 61.805(1) provides that "'meeting' means all gatherings of every kind, . . . regardless of where the meeting is held, and whether regular or special and informational or casual gatherings held in anticipation of or in conjunction with a regular or special meeting. " KRS 61.810(1) provides that "all meetings of a quorum of the members of any public agency at which any public business is discussed or at which any action is taken by the agency, shall be public meetings." 2 "In construing this provision, the Attorney General has focused on the use of the