16-OMD-260
[…] In addition, it is my understanding that multiple JCBAA Boards [sic] hearing appeals had no designated presiding officers including the Board [sic] hearing [clients’] appeal.” We presume that when Mr. Fulton refers to multiple “Boards” he is actually describing temporary panels of the JCBAA, which are authorized to be appointed by KRS 133.020(1)(e)1. in cases of high appeal volumes. While Mr. Fulton may be correct that temporary panels are dissolved while not in session, it is evident from KRS 133.020(1)(c) that the JCBAA itself is a continuing body, subject only to the annual appointment of a new member.
KRS 133.020(1)(e)4. provides: “The county judge/executive shall designate one (1) of the members of the board of assessment appeals to serve as chairman of the board.” In regard to temporary panels, KRS 133.020(1)(e)5. provides that “the chairman of the board of assessment appeals shall designate one (1) member of each additional panel as chairman of the panel.” Irrespective of the transitory existence of temporary panels, however, it seems that the “chairman of the board” designated by the county judge/executive pursuant to KRS 133.020(1)(e)4. would continue to serve in that capacity, at least until that time when a member of the board is replaced.