Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Footnotes
Footnotes
1 In his March 8 letter to this office, Mr. Cowan stated that the records had not been delivered to his office.
2 It is unclear what, if any, records were withheld from Mr. Cowan. On page 4 of its March 20 response, the county concluded that "all documents located and believed to be responsive to his request, that are not exempt from disclosure , have since been mailed to his office." (Emphasis in original.) The county did not identify any records withheld or the statutory basis for the withholding as required by KRS 61.880(1).
3 KRS 61.872(2) provides:
Any person shall have the right to inspect public records. The official custodian may require written application, signed by the applicant and with his name printed legibly on the application, describing the records to be inspected. The application shall be hand delivered, mailed, or sent via facsimile to the public agency.
4 See note 2, above.