Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Matt James,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Similarly, KFERPA provides that "'education record' means data and information directly relating to a student that is collected or maintained by educational institutions or by a person acting for an institution . . . or data otherwise maintained and used by the educational institution or a person acting for an institution." KRS 160.700(3) . Further, KRS 160.705(3) provides that "recordings of school activities shall be subject to privacy and confidentiality requirements as provided in this chapter." FERPA and KFERPA prohibit the release of education records relating directly to a student.
In
Medley v. Bd. of Educ., Shelby Cnty., 168 S.W.3d 398 (Ky. Ct. App. 2004), the court considered an open records request involving tapes of classroom instruction.