Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Matt James,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Analysis
FERPA, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1), withholds federal funds from "any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice of permitting the release of education records (or personally identifiable information contained therein other than directory information . . .) of students without the written consent of their parents to any individual, agency, or organization," with specified exceptions. KFERPA, KRS 160.705(1), provides that "education records of students in the public educational institutions in this state are deemed confidential and shall not be disclosed, or the contents released," with specified exceptions.