Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 11 In 99-ORD-217, this office noted that our conclusion "was confirmed by Ellen Campbell, family policy analyst with the U.S. Department of Education's Family Policy Compliance Office, the federal agency charged with enforcement and interpretation of FERPA, in a conversation with the undersigned that occurred on November 23, 1999." This office recently confirmed in a telephone conversation with a representative of the Compliance Office that its position regarding this issue remains the same.

12 See 34 C.F.R. § 99.12(a) ("If the education records of a student contain information on more than one student, the parent or eligible student may inspect and review or be informed of only the specific information about that student"); see 95-ORD-55.

LLM Summary