15-OMD-115
[…] A copy of OAG 84-265 is enclosed. Absent proof that the public comments received during the May 26 meeting were not limited to the 2015-2016 budget, we decline to address this issue.
[2] KRS 68.240(6) states that, upon submission by the county judge, “the fiscal court shall comment upon the proposed budget, and may amend it according to its desires prior to the date when it is sent to the state local finance officer . . . .”
[3] KRS 68.260 states that the proposed budget, “tentatively approved by the fiscal court, and approved by the state local finance officer . . ., shall be submitted to the fiscal court for adoption not later than July 1 of each year and may be amended by the fiscal court” on the basis of the assessment from the Department of Revenue.
[4] Mr. Cron suggests that “the fiscal court could have placed their intent to work through until a budget could be agreed upon on the agenda.” The fiscal court characterizes Mr.