15-OMD-115
[…] For example, in OAG 84-265 we determined that the county judge erred in ruling that a spectator and fiscal court member were out of order when they tried to comment on the budget at the meeting. A copy of OAG 84-265 is enclosed. Absent proof that the public comments received during the May 26 meeting were not limited to the 2015-2016 budget, we decline to address this issue.
[2] KRS 68.240(6) states that, upon submission by the county judge, “the fiscal court shall comment upon the proposed budget, and may amend it according to its desires prior to the date when it is sent to the state local finance officer . . . .”