Request By:
[…] One citizen jumped up and said she wanted to discuss the budget. You ruled her out of order and told her about the first public hearing and reading, which were advertised in the newspaper. You told her that this was the second and final reading and that comments from citizens on the second reading were out of order. A member of fiscal court jumped up and wanted to comment on the budget, and you ruled him out of order, saying that there had been enough comment on the budget already.

Question No. 1:

"Can the presiding officer of a fiscal court meeting rule a spectator out of order?"

KRS 68.260 reads:

"(1) The proposed county budget tentatively approved by the fiscal court and approved by the state local finance officer as to form and classification shall be submitted to the fiscal court for adoption not later than July 1 of each year or within ten (10) days after receipt of the certified assessment from the department of revenue, as provided in KRS 133.180, whichever shall be later. The county judge/executive shall cause a copy of the proposed budget to be posted in a conspicuous place in the courthouse near the front door, and be published pursuant to KRS chapter 424, at least ten (10) days before final adoption by the fiscal court.

"(2) Any taxpayer or group of taxpayers may petition the fiscal court in respect to the budget or any part thereof before final adoption.