Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Tomlison informed Mr. Gough that "[t]he only other info I have on Mr. Kirkpatrick are the letters he returned into our office yearly to confirm his Disability Exemption. " When Mr. Gough followed up again on January 30 and asked for those documents specifically, Ms. Tomlison replied: "I have given you the information regarding the tax bill ? and I am not at liberty to give out any other documents."
Mr. Gough requested the Kirkpatricks' exemption application forms from the PVA once again on March 21, 2014, but never received a reply. He appealed to the Attorney General on April 23, 2014.
KRS 61.880(1) requires that a public agency either grant or deny a request for records within three business days. If an agency denies inspection of a record, it must "include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. " Since the withheld application forms were within the scope of Mr. Gough's January 23 request, and since Ms. Tomlison's January 30 response was untimely as to those records and stated no basis for denying inspection, we find that the PVA committed a procedural violation of KRS 61.880(1).