Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Since KRS 131.190(1)(a) is concerned with divulging information, the statute does not prevent the PVA from allowing Mr. Gough to inspect a form containing only the same information the PVA has already divulged.
Furthermore, the "affairs of any person" are "matters associated with a person that are recognized as being private, and not subject to routine public perusal." OAG 89-50, cited in 04-ORD-038. The fact of the Kirkpatricks' disability is inseparable from their tax exemption, which is a matter of public record.
This analysis is in agreement with KRS 131.190(1)(b)(2), which states as follows:
The prohibition established by paragraph (a) of this subsection does not extend to [a]ny matter properly entered upon any assessment record, or in any way made a matter of public record.
(Emphasis added.) The fact that Mr. and Mrs. Kirkpatrick were disabled is self-evident from the granting of a disability exemption.