Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] " Since the withheld application forms were within the scope of Mr. Gough's January 23 request, and since Ms. Tomlison's January 30 response was untimely as to those records and stated no basis for denying inspection, we find that the PVA committed a procedural violation of KRS 61.880(1). Likewise, the lack of any written response to Mr. Gough's second request on March 21, 2014, constituted a procedural violation.
We turn to the substantive issues on appeal. In the PVA's response to this appeal dated May 5, 2014, Assistant County Attorney Jessica M. Crockett cites KRS 131.190(1)(a), which states in pertinent part:
No ? property valuation administrator or employee ..., or any other person, shall intentionally and without authorization inspect or divulge any information acquired by him of the affairs of any person, or any information regarding the tax schedules, returns, or reports required to be filed with the [D]epartment [of Revenue] or other proper officer, or any information produced by a hearing or investigation, insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs of the person's business.
(Emphasis added.)
Ms.