Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] For example, in OAG 89-50 the Attorney General rejected the claim that property assessment cards enjoy protection under KRS 131.190, reasoning that "information (e.g., ownership, location, etc.) regarding property is, in general, subject to recognized public recordation and routine public perusal - for example, in a deed book" or on the tax rolls which, pursuant to KRS 133.047, are open to public inspection. If information is subject to routine public scrutiny under one statute, we concluded, "that some information cannot properly be termed confidential . . . ." Id. KRS 133.047(4) reflects this dichotomy by providing that while "[r]eal property tax returns and accompanying documents submitted by a taxpayer shall be considered confidential under the provisions of KRS 131.190[, o]ther real property records . . . shall be subject to the provisions of KRS 61.870 to KRS 61.884." With specific reference to delinquent property taxes, not only does the county clerk record a lien for the amount owed as a public record but KRS 134.128(5) requires him or her to publish notice of all delinquencies in the newspaper "in accordance with the provisions of KRS Chapter 424" in