Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In correspondence directed to this office after Mr. Gough initiated his appeal, Mr. Edwards defended his denial of the request explaining:
[O]ur office entered into a contract with the Department of Revenue allowing our office to execute payment plan agreements with property owners regarding their tax bills. A portion of this contract states as follows:
Continuing, Mr. Edwards observed:
KRS 131.190 is explicit in that "any person" is prohibited from divulging "any information" "of the affairs of any person . . . ." Furthermore, KRS 131.081(15) unequivocally states that "no information pertaining to the returns, reports, or the affairs of a person's business shall be divulged by the department to any person . . . ." Neither provision is specific to tax returns or income taxes. Instead, both speak broadly toward the general "affairs" of a person, which encompasses all tax-related information.
Mr.