Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Matt James, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Under KRS 439.510, information obtained by probation and parole officers in the discharge of their duties is privileged. This confidentiality statute protects "all information" obtained by probation and parole officers. Here, the charge records were used to complete the PSI and were obtained by an officer in the discharge of her duties. Thus, the information is protected by KRS 439.510. 1

KRS 439.510 provides that "all information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation or parole officer shall be privileged" and that "such information shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to any person other than the court, board, cabinet, or others entitled . . . to receive such information." KRS 439.510 thus provides that any information obtained in the official duties of a probation or parole officer can only be disclosed to authorized persons.