Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Loss or destruction of a public record creates a rebuttable presumption of records mismanagement. KSP failed to reference any legal authority to justify its apparent destruction of any personnel files, etc. responsive to Item 2; however, a review of the applicable records retention schedule validates the agency's position that no such records currently exist.

Pursuant to KRS 171.420, the State Archives and Records Commission is authorized to "review and approve schedules for retention and destruction of records submitted by state and local agencies." Additionally, the Commission is charged with the duty to "establish standards for the selective retention of records of continuing value," and the Kentucky Department for Libraries and Archives with the duty to "assist state and local agencies in applying such standards to records in their