Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Skaggs v. Redford, 844 S.W.2d 389 (Ky. 1992), until the sentence had been fully carried out. The City does not address Mr. Alley's contentions that portions of the investigative file have been admitted as evidence or provided to WCPO-TV.

In 04-ORD-234, this office addressed the issue of the nondisclosure of investigative records and reports in ongoing criminal cases. In that decision, we stated:

KRS 61.878(1)(l) 2 authorizes public agencies to withhold:

This provision operates in tandem with KRS 17.150(2) to exclude from public inspection "intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies . . . [until] prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." ? Based on a line of opinions dating back to 1976, and affirmed by the Kentucky Supreme Court in Skaggs v.