Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Because this office finds the agency's position relative to KRS 197.025(1) both persuasive and consistent with prior decisions, a detailed analysis of KRS 61.878(1)(j) on the facts presented is unnecessary though its position regarding application of that exception is also valid. See 99-ORD-205 (copy enclosed); 09-ORD-088. Resolution of this matter turns on the application of KRS 197.025(1), which provides:

KRS 61.884 and 61.878 to the contrary notwithstanding, no person, including any inmate confined in a jail or any facility or any individual on active supervision under the jurisdiction of the department, shall have access to any records if the disclosure is deemed by the commissioner of the department or his designee to constitute a threat to the security of the inmate, any other inmate, correctional staff, the institution, or any other person.