Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Sanborn's conviction is overturned and another trial is warranted."
In 04-ORD-234, this office addressed the issue of the nondisclosure of investigative records and reports in ongoing criminal cases. At pages 3-4 of that decision, we stated:
KRS 61.878(1)(l) authorizes public agencies to withhold:
Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly.
This provision operates in tandem with KRS 17.150(2) to exclude from public inspection "intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies . . . [until] prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." ? Based on a line of opinions dating back to 1976, and affirmed by the Kentucky Supreme Court in Skaggs v.