Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Detroit Free Press at 97, 98 citing
Schell v. U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services, 843 F.2d 933 (6th Cir. 1988). 8 The record on appeal confirms that the identity of the subject of the mug shot, William Allen Strickland, has been divulged and his privacy interest is not implicated. Unless a separate exemption can be invoked to deny access, the requested photograph must be disclosed. 9
The "separate exemption" upon which the United States Marshals Service relies is found at KRS 61.878(1)(k), authorizing public agencies to withhold "public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by federal law or regulation [.]" As The Evansville Courier correctly notes, this office has repeatedly held that:
[the Freedom of Information Act] has no force as to state records, only the records of a federal agency.