Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Bordley cited
Brady-Lunny v. Massey, 185 F. Supp. 928 (C.D. Ill. 2002) affirming denial of a state open records request for a roster of federal detainees housed at the DeWitt County Jail on the basis of 28 CFR § 513.34(b) and the cited FOIA exceptions.
Having considered these arguments, we find that the disputed photograph is a public record within the meaning of KRS 61.870(2) because it is "prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency," within the meaning of KRS 61.870(1), namely, the Henderson County Detention Center, and that custody and control of the record is reposed in that agency.