Opinion By: A. B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Perry's FBI rap sheet. We strongly encourage EKCC to review KRS 61.880(1) and Edmondson v. Alig, above, to insure that future responses conform to the Open Records Act.
In subsequent discussions, the Corrections Cabinet identified the relevant state and federal statutes supporting nondisclosure. The Cabinet relied on KRS 61.878(1)(k) and 28 USC § 534.KRS 61.878(1)(k) excludes from the application of the Open Records Act "all public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by federal law or regulation [.]" This provision operates in tandem with 28 USC § 534 to prohibit disclosure of FBI rap sheets by a state correctional facility like EKCC. 28 USC § 534(a)(1) and (4) imposes upon the United States Attorney General the duty to "acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records" 1 and to "exchange such records and information with, and for the use of, authorized officials of the Federal Government, the States, cities, and penal and other institutions." (Emphasis added.)