Request By:
[…] During the first three quarters of the last fiscal year, 16.7% of the funds that Mortenson expended in the Commonwealth derived from state or local authorities. Ms. Patterson questions these figures, but presents insufficient probative evidence to refute them. Acknowledging that KRS 61.870(1)(h) lacks specific parameters for analysis, and that this office lacks authority to compel disclosure of documents from "bodies" disputing their status as public agencies, the Attorney General finds that Mortenson is not a "public agency" within the meaning of KRS 61.870(1)(h), and its records are not accessible under the Open Records Act, inasmuch as Mortenson apparently does not derive at least "25% of its funds expended by it in the Commonwealth of Kentucky from state or local authority funds."