Request By:
[…] "Public record" shall not include any records owned or maintained by or for a body referred to in subsection (1)(h) of this section that are not related to functions, activities, programs, or operations funded by state or local authority .

(Emphasis added.) Through the inclusion of this language, the General Assembly clarified that a body subject to the Open Records Act by virtue of KRS 61.870(1)(h) was accountable through its records only to the extent that those records "related to functions, activities, programs, or operations funded by state or local authority. " From these amendments it can be inferred that the General Assembly's goal in amending KRS 61.870(1) and (2) was to ensure the public's right of access to records documenting the expenditure of state or local authority funds, regardless of where the funds were expended, by a body not otherwise