Request By:
[…] (Emphasis added.) In 1992, the statute was amended by resolving it into eleven component subsections at KRS 61.870(1)(a) through (k). Thus KRS 61.870(1) formerly limited the pertinent analysis to "bodies" which derived at least twenty-five percent of their funds from state or local authority funds. Since July 15, 1994, KRS 61.870(1)(h) has defined "public agency" as "[a]ny body which derives at least twenty-five percent (25%) of its funds expended by it in the Commonwealth of Kentucky from state or local authority funds." (Emphasis added.) The General Assembly altered the language of KRS 61.870(1)(h) by expanding its language to encompass any "body" receiving any state or local funding so long as that funding represents at least twenty-five percent of the total funds it expends in the Commonwealth.