Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Dismas projects that for fiscal year 2002 it will receive $ 18,135,908 for its services. Of this amount, Dismas projects that it will receive $ 4,086,967, or 22 percent of its funds, from Kentucky state or local authorities.
Relying on OAG 84-237 "and its progeny," Mr. Ramsey concluded that "Dismas is a private company not receiving more than 25 percent of its funds from Kentucky state or local authorities, and, therefore, is not subject to the Open Records Act. "
Based on this record, it is clear that Dismas Charities, Inc. does not reach the twenty-five percent threshold found at KRS 61.870(1)(h). That statute provides that for purposes of the Open Records Act the term "public agency" includes "any body which derives at least twenty-five percent (25%) of its funds expended by it in the Commonwealth of Kentucky from state or local authority. " This provision is premised on the notion that "[a]s far as open records are concerned, it is . . . the policy of the Legislature that wherever public funds go, public interest follows."