Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Skip to main content

Opinion

Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General

Open Records Decision

This matter having been presented to the Attorney General in an open records appeal, and the Attorney General being sufficiently advised, we find the Campbell County Detention Center properly relied on KRS 197.025(1) in denying Robert E. Blau's January 25, 2010, request for a copy "of the video for the medical ward for the period of December 26, 2009, to January 25, 2010." That statute authorizes the nondisclosure of any record "if the disclosure is deemed by the commissioner [of the Department of Corrections] or his designee to constitute a threat to the security of the inmate, any other inmate, correctional staff, the institution, or any other person." It is incorporated into the Open Records Act by KRS 61.878(1)(l), requiring public agencies to withhold "public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly."